^

[ Privacy ]

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Redeemer Trust Ltd

March 2018

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we? 

Redeemer Trust Ltd is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Redeemer Church Ltd complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

1. The day-to-day administration of the church; e.g. pastoral care and oversight including calls and visits, preparation of ministry rotas, maintaining financial records of giving for audit and tax purposes (including the processing of gift aid applications).

2. Contacting you to keep you informed of church activities and events.

3. Statistical analysis; gaining a better understanding of church demographics.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with people who will have secure and authorised access to the database include Redeemer Trust Staff, data in-putters, Dept heads, Ministry Team Leaders, Small Group Leaders and Redeemer Trust Trustees.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the retention of records document which is freely available from the office upon request.

7. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Redeemer Trust Ltd holds about you;
  •  The right to request that Redeemer Trust Ltd corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  •  The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Redeemer Trust Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  •  The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  •  The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  •  The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Trust Administrator at hello@redeemerchurch.uk or call 01752 568 400

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Redeemer Church Office | St Barnabas Terrace | Plymouth PL1 5NN

Tel: 01752 568400

Charity No : 1125216   |   Company No : 6390847